MOSAIC final rule
[…] a. Compliance with Part 36 Noise Limits Voluntary for Non-Type-Certificated Aircraft

The NPRM proposed expanding part 36 applicability to non-type certificated

aircraft “at application for a first airworthiness certificate, or when an aircraft previously

issued an airworthiness certificate incorporates an alteration that would result in an

acoustic change.”322

As previously discussed, the Administrator has the authority to regulate aircraft

noise for non-type certificated aircraft at his discretion. The statute that grants him this

authority, 49 U.S.C. 44715, also requires him to consider “relevant information related to

aircraft noise,” and whether a potential “standard or regulation is economically

reasonable, technologically practicable, and appropriate for the applicable aircraft.” In

addition, while FAA anticipated in the NPRM that most aircraft owners and

manufacturers would utilize consensus standards to demonstrate compliance with part 36,

these standards are not yet developed or approved by FAA. Given this is the first time a