MOSAIC final rule
[…] under separate rulemaking.

FAA notes that prior to the NPRM, § 21.185(b) applied to “An applicant for a

restricted category airworthiness certificate for an aircraft type certificated in the

restricted category,” and § 21.25(a) entitled an applicant to a type certificate for

541

an aircraft in the restricted category for special purpose operations. That is, currently

§§ 21.185(b) and 21.25(a) require type certification in the restricted category, and for

specific special purpose operations, respectively. Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 44704(d)

requires, in part, that FAA “shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the

Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate. . ..” Conformity to a

restricted category type certificate includes conformity to requirements applicable to the

approved special purpose operation. Contrary to IAR’s comment that the NPRM

proposes a significant modification and a new requirement for § 21.185(b)(1), that