MOSAIC final rule
[…] requirements in subpart A and the eligibility requirements in subpart B of part 22. The

proposed title of § 22.100(a), which stated, “Aircraft manufactured in the United States,”

has been removed. FAA realized that this title was misleading since it would have made

it seem like aircraft manufactured outside the United States were excluded from being

subject to § 22.100(a) eligibility requirements. In § 22.100(b), the proposed title “Aircraft

manufactured outside the United States” has also been removed. Since the first sentence

of § 22.100(b) begins with “For aircraft manufactured outside the United States,” the title

was unnecessary. The proposed language in § 22.100(b) that stated, “to be eligible for a

special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category under § 21.190 of this chapter”

was also removed since it repeats what is stated at the beginning of § 22.100(a), making

the language redundant. Finally, “also” was added to § 22.100(b) to make it clear that an

applicant of an aircraft manufactured outside the United States must also provide FAA