MOSAIC final rule
[…] Furthermore,

535

§ 21.25(a) affirms that a type certificate in the restricted category is issued for one or

more special purpose operations. That is, an aircraft inspection for issuance of an

airworthiness certificate under § 21.185(b) cannot circumvent regulatory requirements for

issuance of restricted category type certificate for one or more special purpose operations.

As such, this comment does not explain how replacing the list of special purpose

operations with a single aerial work provision would meet the § 21.25 requirement that

an applicant for a restricted category type certificate “shows that no feature or

characteristic of the aircraft makes it unsafe when it is operated under the limitations

prescribed for its intended use” as reflected in the issuance of a type certificate of that

special purpose operation. Finally, the NPRM did not consider or discuss such a proposal.

As such, it would be a substantive change that exceeds the scope of this rulemaking and