MOSAIC final rule
[…] requirements for issuance of an airworthiness certificate for such aircraft. As written, the

proposed rule would have the unintended effect of expanding the scope of the reference

in this paragraph to § 21.183 to include inspections under § 21.183(d) for used restricted

category aircraft. Such inspections have not been required under § 21.185, were not

intended or described in the proposed rule, and would constitute an unintended expansion

of the scope of requirements under § 21.185(a). Therefore, this final rule amends

§ 21.185(a) to refer only to paragraphs § 21.183(a) and (b) as applicable rather than all of

§ 21.183. Also, 49 U.S.C. 44704(d)(1) mandates that, “(t)he Administrator shall issue an

airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to

its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation.” Therefore, this

final rule corrects § 21.185(a) to align with the statute and require that a used aircraft

conform to its type certificate and be in a condition for safe operation.

IAR commented that the NPRM proposes a significant new requirement that an