MOSAIC final rule
[…] • Cancelled (compliance no longer mandatory)

605

Public Comments: FAA received three comments concerning FAA Form 8130-6,

no comments concerning FAA Form 8130-15, one comment concerning FAA

Form 8610-3, no comments concerning FAA Form 8710-11, and no comments

concerning § 91.417.

Air Tractor, Inc., NAAA, and GAMA asked which uses and special purpose

operations may be selected when applying for a special airworthiness certificate for

restricted category aircraft. They also asked about the basis for determining eligibility for

special purpose operations.

FAA notes that, per § 21.185, FAA issues an airworthiness certificate for

restricted category aircraft for aircraft that were type certificated in the restricted category

and that, per § 21.25(a), FAA issues “a type certificate for an aircraft in the restricted

category for special purpose operations.” That is, FAA Form 8130-6 merely reflects the

requirements of these regulations. The revised form includes the uses and special purpose

operations included in the NPRM and an applicant may select all uses and special