MOSAIC final rule
[…] parachutes using the same justification as they used for weight-shift-control aircraft.

However, this rule does not include a stall speed limitation for powered parachutes

because they operate at relatively slow speeds.

e. Requests to Clarify VS1

A few commenters requested FAA clarify VS1 for light-sport category aircraft.

The NPRM stated the acronym VS1 means “Maximum Stalling Speed (in clean

configuration).” The Sentinel Owners & Pilots Association stated this NPRM definition

represents a disconnect given that § 1.2 defines VS1 to mean “the stall[ing] speed or the

minimum steady flight speed obtained in a specific configuration.” In addition, EASA

requested that FAA define “clean configuration” as used in the NPRM meaning of VS1.

In § 1.2, VS1 means the stalling speed or the minimum steady flight speed

obtained in a specific configuration. Because of the large variances in aircraft designs,